GC Image-Agilent Chemstation-NIST MS Search

Ask or learn about how to use the software or troubleshoot problems
Post Reply
jfilippi
Posts: 2
Joined: February 17th, 2015, 8:18 am

GC Image-Agilent Chemstation-NIST MS Search

Post by jfilippi » February 17th, 2015, 10:57 am

Hello, I am new to this forum but I've been using GC Image for a long time.
I actually have a question concerning GC Image and the NIST MS Search program.
After installing GC Image on a computer where NIST MS search was already installed and used together with the Agilent Chemstation, there is no longer possibility to use NIST MS Search with the Chemstation. Is there any file .ini or .mac that GC image modifies so that NIST MS Search cannot be launched from the Agilent Chemstation anymore ? is there any pathway to correct ?
many thanks in advance.

qtao
Posts: 148
Joined: October 7th, 2011, 10:16 am

Re: GC Image-Agilent Chemstation-NIST MS Search

Post by qtao » February 18th, 2015, 9:49 am

Which version of GC Image are you using?

This problem has been fixed since R2.1b5. See http://www.gcimage.com/downloads/gcxgc/ ... Notes.html

qtao
Posts: 148
Joined: October 7th, 2011, 10:16 am

Re: GC Image-Agilent Chemstation-NIST MS Search

Post by qtao » February 18th, 2015, 2:13 pm

Also, to restore NIST search for ChemStation, you may try this:

Find AUTOIMP.MSD file under the NIST MSSearch folder
> Open it with NotePad and replace the content with the following line:

Code: Select all

C:\msdchem\HPNIST.TXT
If you don't have "C:\msdchem" folder, you will need to find out where ChemStation is installed.

jfilippi
Posts: 2
Joined: February 17th, 2015, 8:18 am

Re: GC Image-Agilent Chemstation-NIST MS Search

Post by jfilippi » March 7th, 2015, 10:58 am

...haven't been here for a long time, sorry for the delay.

OK I am using an old version (1.9) but my WIBUKEY doesn't support the 2.1 update.
I'll try your method by modifying the AUTOIMP.MSD whenever I need to work with Chemstation.

Thanks!

Post Reply