GC Image automated baseline correct bug

Discuss with developer team, share useful tips, report bugs, request new features and anything else
Post Reply
stewartr
Posts: 2
Joined: September 4th, 2013, 4:13 am

GC Image automated baseline correct bug

Post by stewartr » December 17th, 2013, 12:33 pm

I've just had a new installation of V2.4 installed on a new instrument.

When we open a data file within GC Image and have phase shift and base line correct set to do automatically the picture glitches and becomes pixleated.

I've attached a picture.

Has anyone seen this before? and if so how did you sort it?

Thanks in advance.
Attachments
pixleate.jpg
pixleate.jpg (235.17 KiB) Viewed 10738 times

qtao
Posts: 151
Joined: October 7th, 2011, 10:16 am

Re: GC Image automated baseline correct bug

Post by qtao » December 17th, 2013, 4:26 pm

There was a related bug fixed recently in Maintenance Package R2.4 Update b1.1:
"GC Image: Automated Actions when Import Image detected wrong blobs due to a threading problem."

Please let us know whether the problem is not gone after you install the update, .

BTW, if the computer where GC Image is installed has internet access, you can check if a new update is available through the Help > About menu.

stewartr
Posts: 2
Joined: September 4th, 2013, 4:13 am

Re: GC Image automated baseline correct bug

Post by stewartr » December 20th, 2013, 5:24 am

That's great. Thank you.

I believe the update has fixed the issue. :D

Post Reply